AI bees Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 28, 2021


AI bees Privacy Policy shows how we, our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "AI bees", "we", “us”, or "our") treat personal information that we gather from our websites and other digital properties that are linked to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”), via social media, in conjunction with our lead generation and marketing activities.

AI bees is responsible for providing services that businesses use in facilitating their own efforts of sales and marketing. In some cases, we also process, on behalf of our business’ customers, personal information while we provide services to them. For example, some of our business customers may use our service to qualify sales leads on their behalf, that are subject to contracts that prohibits how we may use this information.  AI bees’ Privacy Policy does not include personal information that we treat on behalf of a business customer.  If you have any concerns regarding this information, you should forward your concerns to the relevant business. However this Privacy Policy is applicable to the professionals’ personal information that we gather on our own and share with our business partners and clients for the purposes of their own direct marketing efforts.

Our products and services, including websites, are made and designed for businesses and their representatives. We do not offer them only to be used by individuals for their personal or household purposes. Consequently, we handle all personal information that we collect as pertaining to individuals within their capacities as representatives of the business and not as individuals.

1. Personal Information We Gather

Personal information you provide to us. All personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact information, i.e your first name and last name, email and physical addresses.
  • Profile data, i.e your set username and password to establish an online account with us, and any other pertinent information that you add to your account profile.
  • Exchange of communication, including but not limited to when you provide us feedback, reach out to with questions, or otherwise. 
  • Marketing data, i.e. how you prefer to receive communications about our product offers and services, including the details on how you engage and respond to our communications.
  • Any other information that we may gather which is not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in LeadCrunch’s Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third party sources. We collect personal information from other sources, i.e:

  • Data providers, i.e. data licensors and information services that provide professional and other personal information.
  • Public sources, i.e social media platforms.

Automatic collection of data. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically register your personal information, your mobile device or computer, and your activities over time as you log in to our sites, other websites, and online services. This information may include:

  • Device data, ie. mobile device operating system’s version number and type or your computer type, it’s model and manufacturer, screen resolution, browser type, IP address, the websites you accessed before browsing to our website, unique identifiers, and general location information like your city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, i.e. the pages you viewed, information about your activities on a webpage, how long you spent on a specific page, your navigation paths between web pages, what specific times you access, and the duration of access.

Cookies. Data cookies and similar technologies facilitate our automatic data collection. For additional information, see our Cookie Policy.

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the succeeding purposes or as otherwise stated during the time we collect your information:

Third party sources. We collect personal information from other sources, i.e:

  • Operate, provide, and improve the business and our Service;
  • Establish your user profile and maintain it on the Service;
  • Communicate with you regarding the Service, which includes sending updates, announcements, support and/or administrative messages, and security alerts;
  • Provide support for the Service by responding to your questions, requests, and feedback.

Research and development. We may make use of your personal information for the purposes of research and development, which may include analyzing and improving our business and the Service. As part of these R & D activities, we may aggregate the personal information that we collect, de-identify or create other anonymous data.

We make your personal information into anonymous data by taking away some information that makes your data directly identifiable to you. We may use and share this anonymous data with third parties only for lawful business purposes, including analyzing and improving the Service and promoting our business.

Marketing and advertising. Our third-party advertising partners and our Service may gather and use your personal information for advertising and marketing purposes:

  • Direct marketing. We may send you some LeadCrunch-related or any other direct marketing communications that is permitted by law, including via email. Although, our marketing section below also describes how you may opt-out of our marketing communications.
  • Interest-based advertising. We may also work with social media companies and third party advertising companies that show ads on other sites, including our Service. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to gather information about you (including the online activity data and device data as described above) over time across other sites, our Service, and other services. This may also include your interaction with our emails, and we will use that information to serve online advertisements that they think might interest you. To learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising, review our Cookie Policy.

Compliance and Protection. We may also use your personal information to:

  • Abide by applicable laws, legal process, and lawful requests, such as responding to subpoenas or requests from the government authorities;
  • Protect our, your or others’ privacy, rights, property or safety (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • Administer the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and 
  • Identify, prevent, investigate and deter harmful, fraudulent, unauthorized, illegal or unethical activity, including identity theft and cyberattacks.

3. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the succeeding parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or during the time of collection: 

Affiliates. Our other corporate affiliates and subsidiaries, for causes consistent with this Privacy Policy

Third Parties. Your personal information may be shared with our business partners or business customers for the purposes of their own direct marketing. For example, if you are a resident in California, this sharing may include a “sale” of  your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act.  For information on how to opt-out of this sharing, please see the Your Choices section below.

Service Providers. Vendors and individuals that help us operate or provide services on our behalf or the Service or our business, such as customer service, hosting, information technology, email delivery, and website analytics. 

Advertising partners. The third party advertising companies that gather information about your activities on the Service and online services that support us in advertising our services, and/or use customer lists being shared with them to promote ads using their platforms to those customers and similar users.

Professional advisors. They render professional services to us such as auditors,  bankers, lawyers and insurers.

Authorities and others. We believe in good faith that government authorities, law enforcement, and private parties, are necessary or appropriate for the protection and compliance purposes as described above. 

Business acquirers. Relevant participants in potential transactions or business transactions involving an acquisition, a merger, consolidation, corporate divestiture, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the assets of or of the business, or equity interests in, LeadCrunch or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

4. Your Choices

With respect to your personal information, you have the following choices.

Access or Update Your Information

If you set up an account with us, you may update and review certain account information when log into the account. You can also request for changes about your account information by sending us an email at privacy@ai-bees.io.

Opt-out of Promotional or Marketing Communications

You may opt out of any marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions or opt-out at the bottom of the email, or by sending us an email at privacy@ai-bees.io. You may still receive non-marketing emails and/or service-related communications, such as those information about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Opt-out of sharing with third parties for their marketing purposes.

For you to opt-out of our sharing activity of your personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, please contact us at info@ai-bees.io.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

For additional information about the cookies we use and your options for controlling what information cookies and similar technologies gather about you, including for interest-based advertising purposes, see our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track

There are internet browsers that may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the web pages and online services that you visit. Currently, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. For more information about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to Provide Information.

For us to provide certain services, we need to collect certain personal information. If you fail to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide those services. We designate some information as required and we will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service during the time of collection or using other appropriate means.

Other Sites and Services

The Service may contain links to mobile applications, websites, and other online services that are operated by third parties. These links are not a representation or an endorsement of, that we are affiliated with, any third party. Furthermore, our content may also be included in mobile applications or on web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not have control of the mobile applications, websites, or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We strongly encourage you to read other websites’ privacy policies, including that of mobile applications that you use and other online services.

Security

We use a number of technical, physical and organizational safeguards that are designed to protect the personal information that we collect. However, it is also important to note that security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies, and we are unable to guarantee that your personal information is secured. 

International Data Transfer

We are US-based and may use vendors that operate in other countries. In some cases, your personal information may be transferred to other locations or in the United States where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

European Union users should be guided with the important information provided below with regard to the transfer of personal information outside of the European Union.

Children

The Service is not intended for use by children below 18 years old. If we have knowledge that we have gathered personal information from a child under 18 without the parent’s or guardian’s consent as required by law, we will delete it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We hereby reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will send you a notification by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. We will also provide notification of changes, If required by law, in a manner that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any alterations to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In any case, your continued use of the Service after the effective date of any altered Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using one of the following methods:
Email: privacy@ai-bees.io
Mail: 50 California St Suite 1500, San Francisco, CA 94111, USA, Attention: Privacy

Notice to European Users

This section only applies to individuals in the United Kingdom and European Economic Area.

Personal information. References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” that is governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller. LeadCrunch is referred to as the data processor or controller of your personal information as governed by this Privacy Policy for sole purposes of European data protection legislation.

Legal bases for processing.
As described in this Privacy Policy, the legal bases of our processing of your personal information will depend on the kind of personal information within the specific context in which we process it. However, the legal bases that we typically rely on are presented in the table below. Our legal basis relies on our legitimate interests only where those interests are not overridden by the impact on you, unless our processing is otherwise required or permitted by law or that we have your consent. If you have any questions about our legal basis about how we process your personal information, contact us at privacy@ai-bees.io.

Usage for new purposes. We may use or treat your personal information for purposes not described in this Privacy Policy where authorized by law and the purpose is compatible with the reason for which we collected it. If we may need to use your personal information for an unrelated reason, we will advise you and explain the applicable lawful basis.

Processing purpose (click link for details)

Details regarding each purpose of the process listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.
Legal basis
Service delivery
Data Processing is necessary to perform the contract covering our provision of the Service or to take action upon your request prior to signing up for the Service.
Where we are unable to process your personal data as required to operate the Service on the grounds of contractual necessity, we treat your personal information for the sole purpose based on our legitimate interest in giving you with the Service you request and access.
Service delivery
Data Processing is necessary to perform the contract covering our provision of the Service or to take action upon your request prior to signing up for the Service.

Where we are unable to process your personal data as required to operate the Service on the grounds of contractual necessity, we treat your personal information for the sole purpose based on our legitimate interest in giving you with the Service you request and access.
Research and development
Compliance and protection
These activities comprise our legitimate interests.
Compliance with legal obligations
Data Processing is required for us to comply with our lawful obligations.
Actions we take with your consent
Data Processing is based upon your consent. Where our action is dependent on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any given time in the practices indicated when you consent or in the Service.

Sensitive Personal Information

We ask you not to provide us with any sensitive personal data (i.e. your social security number, or any information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, health, genetic characteristics or biometrics, religion or other beliefs, or criminal background or any trade union membership) on or through the Service, or otherwise to us. If you do not approve of our processing and usage of your sensitive personal data, you must not submit such information through our Service.

Retention

We maintain your personal information where we have an ongoing legal business need to do so. For example, we do this to provide you with a service based on your request; to comply with applicable tax or accounting, or legal requirements; to form or defend legal claims; or to prevent fraud. When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process or treat your personal information, we will either remove or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, when your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will store and secure your personal data and isolate it from any further data processing until omission is possible.

Your Rights

The laws on European data protection give you certain rights with regard to your personal data. If you are within European areas, you may request from us to take the following actions with regard to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access. Give you information about our processing of your personal information and give you access rights to your personal information. 
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccurate information in your personal data.
  • Delete. Remove your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a copy of your personal data that’s machine-readable to you or to your chosen third party.
  • Restrict. Restrict or limit the processing of your personal data.
  • Object. Dispute our reliance on our legal interests as the basis of our data processing of your personal information that may impact your rights.

You may forward the above mentioned requests by email to privacy@leadcrunch.com or to our postal address provided in the “How to contact us” section above. We may request for specific information from you to help us validate your identity before processing your request. Applicable laws and regulations may require or allow us to decline your request. In the event that we decline your request, we will inform you why, in conjunction to legal restrictions. If you would like to forward a complaint about how we treat your personal information or how we respond to your requests with regard to your personal data, you may reach us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator within your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here

Cross-Border Data Transfer

In the event that we transfer your personal data from Europe to any country such that we are obliged to apply additional protection to your personal data under the laws governing European data protection, we will do so. Please contact us for additional information about the conditions applied to such transfers or the applicable safeguards.